Home » WTUN privacy notice

WTUN privacy notice

The World Technology Universities Network is a network of global technology universities committed to undertaking cutting-edge, challenge-led research with direct benefits to people and society, and providing education for the next generation of global citizens who will have to respond to the world’s 21st century challenges.

The Network (WTUN) provides an international forum for networking, sharing and advancing ideas at the Annual Congress, including but not limited to facilitating links, exploring potential collaborations and co-operating in areas of university teaching, learning and research.

The work of the WTUN is administered by the University of Bradford which is committed to protecting your privacy, keeping your data safe and not doing anything with it that you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

This statement sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by in relation to the management of the WTUN. It describes how we collect, store, manage, protect and use your personal information.

Under what legal basis does the processing of my personal data take place?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 provide for a number of different legal bases under which processing of personal data may take place.  In this case, the following bases apply:

Legitimate Interests: For members, in signing the memorandum of understanding and consortium agreement each institution provides their personal data.  This is held under the legitimate interests of WTUN and your own institution.

We will collect and process personal data relating to employees and representatives of world universities and organisations we consider share the values and vision of WTUN in order to issue invitations to attend the World Technologies Universities Congress or join the network.

What categories of personal data are used?

The WTUN processes the following data to for the purposes of administration and in order to maintain the Network:

  • personal contact details;
  • visual images (for use in marketing materials);
  • biographical details;
  • education and employment details;
  • Information contained in newspaper articles; and
  • Information published by companies house or other legal regulators.

For the organisation and delivery of the Congress we use the following personal data:

  • family, nationality or other information as stipulated by VISA regulations;
  • gender ;
  • disability status (to allow consideration for travel or event requirement);
  • dietary requirements; and
  • social media handles.

Where do we get your personal data from?

  • from you and your institution;
  • from online research from publically available sources (for example information published on the web);
  • shared by colleagues or associates who refer you to WTUN; and
  • from Event registration forms.

Who else do we pass this information on to?

Your information may be shared with the individual  member organisations of WTUN, supporters or associate members of WTUN, suppliers of WTUN and potential members of WTUN in cases of a request for a testimonial about the Network.

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors where there is a legal requirement or an overriding public interest to do so.

Other than this WTUN would normally only share your personal data with contractors we use to deliver an event and in such cases, only for the purposes of delivering that event.  Examples include external event venues, caterers etc. We never sell or trade your personal data.

Who has access to your information and to whom is it disclosed?

Some of your personal data (list of participants with names, first names, photos and video images) may be published on the web.

We provide options to enable you to inform us if you do not agree with publication of your personal data or you may, at any time, contact the WTUN coordinator and let us know that this is the case.

How we keep your details safe and secure?

For WTUN members your personal data will be held and processed on University of Bradford’s secure drive and our cloud based CRM system, Salesforce.   Booking to the WTUN Congress is via a Google Form. For more information on Salesforce and Google, please see the next section

Access to information held for WTUN is restricted to individuals who need to see the data to carry out their duties. Your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We take appropriate measures to ensure that the personal information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.

Do we transfer the information overseas?

WTUN is a global network so transfer overseas is essential to its operation. In cases of transfer outside of WTUN members the WTUN host will seek your consent.

WTUC is delivered internationally. In this case it may be necessary to share data overseas in which case we will check there is adequate protection.

Salesforce and Google are US owned cloud based service providers.  Both of these organisations have  signed up to the Privacy Shield Framework https://www.privacyshield.gov/list which ensures that they apply the same levels of protection as the GDPR..

What are your rights as a data subject?

As a person whose personal data we are processing, you have certain rights in respect of that personal data; you have the right:

  • To access your personal data that we process;
  • To rectify inaccuracies in personal data that we hold about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To request the deletion or removal of your personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing;
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data in certain ways;
  • To obtain your personal data for reuse;
  • To object certain processing of your personal data;
  • To complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way in which we process your personal data.

For more information on any of this information, please contact the WTUN Coordinator in the first instance wtun@bradford.ac.uk , University of Bradford, Richmond Road Bradford BD7 1DP

To contact the University of Bradford’s Data Protection Officer, please call +44 (0)1274 233021 email: data-protection@bradford.ac.uk.

© World Technology Universities Network 2019